CIS Hoops.ca

CIS Mens Basketball Tournaments for 2012-13 Season - Completed Tournaments

Eric Garland Tournament Location: Fredericton, NB - Host: UNB
Fri Sep 28 Saint Mary's 117, StFX 100 (OT) | UNB 93, UQAM 86
Sat Sep 29 Saint Mary's 82, UQAM 59 | UNB 110, StFX 107 (2OT)
Sun Sep 30 StFX 85, UQAM 73 | Saint Mary's 97, UNB 90
Champions: Saint Mary's Huskies (AUS) with 3-0 record
All-stars: John Higgins (Saint Mary's - MVP), Richard Addai (UQAM), Jeremy Dunn (StFX), Jordan Irvine (UNB), Dan Quirion (UNB), Harry Ezenibe (Saint Mary's)
News: UNB victory over StFX, StFX review of tournament, UNB review of tournament, Article in BasketballBuzz
 
Concordia-Nike Invitational Location: Montreal, QC - Host: Concordia
Fri Oct 5 Queen's 78, Concordia 73 | Laurentian 105, Endicott College 78
Sat Oct 6 Concordia 85, Laurentian 82 | Queen's 98, Endicott College 90
Champions: Queen's Gaels (OUA East) with 2-0 record
All-stars: Greg Faulkner (Queen's - MVP), Mark Paclibar (Queen's), Lachlan Magee (Endicott College), Georges Serresse (Laurentian), Adam Chmielewski (Concordia), Kafil Eyitayo (Concordia)
Links: Tournament preview
 
The Calgary Cup Location: Calgary, AB - Hosts: Calgary & Mount Royal
Thu Oct 11 Saskatchewan 91, SAIT 59 | Windsor 92, Mount Royal 59
Brock 73, Okanagan 68 | Calgary 69, Western 62
Fri Oct 12 Mount Royal 78, SAIT 63 | Saskatchewan 88, Windsor 79
Okanagan 75, Western 73 | Calgary 67, Brock 64
Sat Oct 13 Western 82, SAIT 66 | Mount Royal 95, Brock 90
Windsor 84, Okanagan 57 | Saskatchewan 85, Calgary 83
Champions: Saskatchewan Huskies (Canada West) with a 3-0 record
Links: Preview article, Another preview article, Calgary Cup Schedule, Brock article on Thursday game
 
Holiday Inn Airport-West Invitational Tournament Location: Winnipeg, MB - Host: Canadian Mennonite University
Thu Oct 11 Winnipeg 89, Medicine Hat College 72 | Briercrest College 109, Canadian Mennonite University 71
Fri Oct 12 Manitoba 95, Briercrest 86 | Medicine Hat College 76, Canadian Mennonite University 52
Sat Oct 13 Manitoba 115, Medicine Hat College 58 | Winnipeg 93, Briercrest College 75
Links: Tournament Preview & Schedule
 
Hawk Challenge Location: Waterloo, ON - Host: Wilfrid Laurier
Fri Oct 12 Concordia 82, Guelph 62 | UBC 74, Wilfrid Laurier 69
Sat Oct 13 UBC 75, Guelph 55 | Concordia 94, Wilfrid Laurier 86
Links: UBC over Guelph
 
House-Laughton Tournament Location: Ottawa, ON - Host: Carleton
Fri Oct 12 Laval 67, Dalhousie 61 | Carleton 98, Queen's 49
Sat Oct 13 Queen's 77, Dalhousie 75 | Carleton 102, Laval 80
Sun Oct 14 Queen's 72, Laval 62 | Carleton 96, Dalhousie 62
Champions: Carleton Ravens (OUA East) with 3-0 record
All-stars: Tyson Hinz (Carleton - MVP), Philip Scrubb (Carleton), Kewyn Blain (Carleton), Greg Faulkner (Queen's), John Traboulsi (Dalhousie), Karl Demers-Belanger (Laval)
Links: Carleton schedule, Tournament Day One Roundup, Tournament Day Two Roundup, Tournament Day Three Roundup
 
Mickey Place Tournament Location: Charlottetown, PE - Host: UPEI
Fri Oct 12 Regina 101, Saint Mary's 90 | UPEI 79, Ryerson 67
Sat Oct 13 Ryerson 77, Saint Mary's 44 | UPEI 93, Regina 75
Sun Oct 14 Ryerson 108, Regina 75 | Saint Mary's 85, UPEI 82
Champions: UPEI Panthers (AUS) with a 2-1 record
All-stars: Nem Stankovic (Ryerson), Paul Gareau (Regina), Osman Olol (Saint Mary's), Mandrez Downey (UPEI)
Links: Mickey Place Tournament draws teams from across Canada, Preview article
 
Naismith Classic Location: Waterloo, ON - Host: Waterloo
Fri Oct 12 UQAM 83, York 78 | Waterloo 80, UNBC 71
Sat Oct 13 UNBC 97, York 89 | UQAM 75, Waterloo 68
Sun Oct 14 UNBC 94, UQAM 53 | York 68, Waterloo 65
Champions: UNBC Timberwolves (Canada West Pacific) with a 2-1 record
All-stars: Jose Araujo (UNBC - MVP), Joel Rybachuk (UNBC), Alexandre Bernard (UQAM), Raheem Isaac (York), Tremaine Fraser (Waterloo), Kyrie Coleman (Waterloo)
Links: Naismith schedule, UNBC visit, Article in The Record, New look Warriors show promise
 
University Hoops Showcase on the River Location: Miramichi, NB - Host: Volunteers, and sponsored by Beaubear Credit Union
Fri Oct 12 Lee Academy 91, Holland College 80 | St. Thomas 77, Vanier 66 | Acadia 73, UNB 68
Sat Oct 13 Holland College 89, Vanier 70 | Acadia 75, St. Thomas 52 | Lee Academy 91, UNB 79
Sun Oct 14 UNB 97, Vanier 53 | Acadia 100, Lee Academy 64 | Holland College 79, St Thomas 77 (OT)
Links: Website for tournament
 
Graham Shootout Location: Saskatoon, SK - Host: Saskatchewan
Thu Oct 18 Lakehead 90, Concordia 74 | Saskatchewan 91, Regina 79
Fri Oct 19 Lakehead 95, Regina 63 | Concordia 89, Saskatchewan 80
Sat Oct 20 Regina 96, Concordia 85 | Saskatchewan 80, Lakehead 71
Champions: Saskatchewan Huskies (Canada West Prairie) with 2-1 record
All-stars: Patrick Burns (Saskatchewan - MVP), Matthew Forbes (Saskatchewan), Stephon Lamar (Saskatchewan), Connor Burns (Regina), Ryan Thomson (Lakehead), Adam Chmielewski (Concordia)
Links: Graham Shootout Conference Website, Coverage on CanadaWest TV, Star Phoenix preview article, Day 1 Summary, Day 2 Summary, Huskies Win Shootout, Tournament recap
 
Thompson Rivers Tournament Location: Kamloops, BC - Host: Thompson Rivers
Fri Oct 19 Montana State-Northern 71, Fraser Valley 63 | Thompson Rivers 79, York 77
Sat Oct 20 Fraser Valley 98, York 82 | Montana State-Northern 81, Thompson Rivers 76 (OT)
Links: Thompson Rivers schedule
 
Tournoi Rouge et Or Location: Quebec City, QC - Host: Laval
Fri Oct 19 Toronto 82, UNB 66 | Laval 83, UPEI 71
Sat Oct 20 UNB 76, UPEI 74 | Toronto 68, Laval 55
Sun Oct 21 Toronto 67, UPEI 45 | Laval 73, UNB 66
Champions: Toronto Varsity Blues (OUA East) with 3-0 record
All-stars: Ben Garvin (Toronto - MVP), Arun Kumar (Toronto), Geoff Doane (UPEI), Daniel Quirion (UNB), Karl Demers-Bélanger (Laval)
Links: Laval schedule
 
Redbird Classic Tournament Location: Montreal, QC - Host: McGill
Fri Oct 19 McGill 80, Wilfrid Laurier 59 | Ottawa 84, Trinity Western 82
Sat Oct 20 Ottawa 99, Wilfrid Laurier 75 | McGill 93, Trinity Western 71
Sun Oct 21 Trinity Western 89, Wilfrid Laurier 73 | McGill 85, Ottawa 64
Champions: McGill Redmen (RSEQ) with 3-0 record
All-stars: Adrian Hynes-Guery (McGill - MVP), Nathan Joyal (McGill), Gabriel Gonthier-Dubue (Ottawa), Johnny Berhanemeskel (Ottawa), Mark Perrin (Trinity Western)
Links: McGill schedule
 
Guy Vetrie Memorial Tournament Location: Victoria, BC - Host: Victoria
Fri Oct 19 Carleton 78, Alberta 65 | Victoria 80, Lethbridge 73
Sat Oct 20 Alberta 77, Lethbridge 75 | Carleton 87, Victoria 63
Sun Oct 21 Carleton 96, Lethbridge 73 | Victoria 75, Alberta 70
Champions: Carleton Ravens (OUA East) with a 3-0 record
All-stars: tba
Links: Victoria schedule, Victoria-Lethbridge game
 
Laurentian Tournament Location: Sudbury, ON - Host: Laurentian
Fri Oct 19 Waterloo 72, UQAM 62 | Laurentian 109, Memorial 35
Sat Oct 20 Waterloo 67, Memorial 62 | Laurentian 78, UQAM 58
Sun Oct 21 UQAM 68, Memorial 41 | Laurentian 80, Waterloo 66
Champions: Laurentian Voyageurs (OUA East) with a 3-0 record
All-stars: Alex Ratte (Laurentian - MVP), Alexandre Bernard (UQAM), Gregory St. Amand (UQAM), Manny Pasqaule (Laurentian), Georges Serresse (Laurentian), Tremaine Fraser (Waterloo), Kyrie Coleman (Waterloo)
Links: Laurentian schedule
 
Honda Way Basketball Weekend Location: Abbotsford, BC - Host: Fraser Valley
Thu Oct 25 Lakehead 88, UNBC 72 | Fraser Valley 75, Langara College 60
Fri Oct 26 Fraser Valley 88, Lakehead 70 | McMaster 88, UNBC 77
Sat Oct 27 Fraser Valley 81, McMaster 48
Links: Fraser Valley Schedule, Day 1 results Fraser Valley close out tournament
 
X-Men Basketball Invitational Location: Antigonish, NS - Host: StFX
Fri Oct 26 Cape Breton 75, UPEI 62 | StFX 98, UNB 79
Sat Oct 27 UPEI 73, UNB 71 | Cape Breton 93, StFX 55
Champions: Cape Breton Capers (AUS) winning the championship
All-stars: Jimmy Dorsey (Cape Breton - MVP), Jeremy Dunn (StFX), Will Donkoh (StFX), Shaquille Keith (Cape Breton), Daniel Quirion (UNB), Geoff Doane (UPEI)
Links: Tournament info, Cape Breton take tournament title
 
Pembina Chrysler Tournament Location: Winnipeg, MB - Host: Winnipeg
Fri Oct 26 Winnipeg 90, Jamestown 40 | Manitoba 77, Brandon 50
Sat Oct 27 Winnipeg 79, Brandon 64 | Manitoba 88, Jamestown 51
Links: Tournament info
 
Jack Donohue Tournament Location: Ottawa, ON - Host: Ottawa
Fri Oct 26 Toronto 79, UQAM 72 | Bishop's 64, Ottawa 63
Sat Oct 27 Bishop's 81, Toronto 76 | Ottawa 95, UQAM 60
Sun Oct 28 Ottawa 88, Toronto 57
Champions: Bishop's Gaiters (RSEQ) with 2-0 record
Links: Tournament info
 
RBC Brock Classic Location: St. Catharines, ON - Host: Brock
Fri Oct 26 McGill 81, Queen's 68 | Brock 97, Regina 78
Sat Oct 27 Queen's 93, Regina 75 | McGill 69, Brock 66
Sun Oct 28 McGill 85, Regina 69 | Brock 92, Queen's 79
Champions: McGill Redmen (RSEQ) with 3-0 record
All-stars: Christian McCue (McGill - MVP), David (Winn) Clark (McGill), Mark Gibson (Brock), Jameson Tipping (Brock), Sukhpreet Singh (Queen's), Connor Burns (Regina)
Links: Brock tournament information
 
Ryerson University National Invitational Tournament Location: Toronto, ON - Host: Ryerson
Fri Dec 28 McMaster 76, Humber 66 | Guelph 85, Centennial 74 | Ryerson 79, China U19 65 | McGill 73, UPEI 68 (OT)
Sat Dec 29 China U19 84, Centennial 71 | Humber 80, UPEI 62 | McMaster 77, McGill 48 | Ryerson 84, Guelph 67
Sun Dec 30 Centennial 96, UPEI 91 (OT) | China U19 78, Humber 78 (Tie) | Guelph 72, McGill 70 | Ryerson 71, McMaster 66
Champions: Ryerson Rams (OUA East) with 3-0 record
All-stars: Jahmal Jones (Ryerson - MVP), Jameel Williamson (Centennial), Jermaine Duke (UPEI), Zhao Jiwei (China U19), Brett Neumann (Humber), Vincent Dufort (McGill), Zach Angus (Guelph), Scott Laws (McMaster), Aaron Best (Ryerson)
News: Rams out to defend RUNIT title
 
Classique des Citadins Location: Montreal, QC - Host: UQAM
Thu Dec 27 UQAM 78, Montreal Alumni 76
Fri Dec 28 Waterloo 84, Memorial 64 | Bishop's 78, Montreal Alumni 67
Sat Dec 29 Bishop's 52, Memorial 39 | UQAM 71, Waterloo 55
Sun Dec 30 Bishop's 72, Waterloo 49 | UQAM 88, Memorial 51
Champions: UQAM Citadins and Bishop's Gaiters (RSEQ) both finished with 3-0 records
All-stars: Alexandre Bernard (UQAM - MVP), Onnex Blackwood (Bishop's), Wayne Bridge (Waterloo), Philippe Tamba (UQAM), Ryan Wood (Memorial)
News: Tournament website and news release about Classique des Citadins
 
Wesmen Classic Location: Winnipeg, MB - Host: Winnipeg
Fri Dec 28 Lakehead 90, UNBC 50 | Dickinson State 75, Brandon 72 | Winnipeg 88, Keyano College 41 | Mount Royal 77, Mayville State 59
Sat Dec 29 Brandon 87, UNBC 73 | Keyano College 81, Mayville State 57 | Winnipeg 96, Mount Royal 79 | Lakehead 80, Dickinson State 53
Sun Dec 30 UNBC 70, Mayville State 61 | Brandon 75, Keyano College 53 | Mount Royal 87, Dickinson State 72 | Lakehead 84, Winnipeg 67
Champions: Lakehead Thunderwolves (OUA West)
All-stars: Yoosrie Salhia (Lakehead - MVP), Ryan Thomson (Lakehead), Jordan Reaves (Brandon), Nick Loewen (Mount Royal), Steven Wesley (Winnipeg), Benny Iko (Winnipeg)
News: Wesmen Classic Draw
 
Rod Shoveller Tournament Location: Halifax, NS - Host: Dalhousie
Sat Dec 29 Saint Mary's 71, Cape Breton 65 | StFX 89, Laurentian 87 (OT) | Dalhousie 82, Algoma 69 | Acadia 68, Laval 51
Sun Dec 30 Cape Breton 71, Laurentian 64 | Laval 77, Algoma 73 | Saint Mary's 81, StFX 64 | Dalhousie 73, Acadia 59
Mon Dec 31 Cape Breton 79 Algoma 75 | Laval 98, StFX 82 | Dalhousie 79, Saint Mary's 75 (OT)
Champions: Dalhousie Tigers (AUS) with 3-0 record
All-stars: William Yengue (Dalhousie - MVP), Keven Thomas (Saint Mary's), Jeremy McAvoy (Saint Mary's), Rodrogo Madera (StFX), Kashrell Lawrence (Dalhousie), Anthony Ashe (Acadia)
News: CIS holiday basketball action, Rod Shoveller Tournament

This information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide additional information, corrections and feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com